Sunday, November 27, 2005

The Meaning of Life, as told by Roy.

Make of it what you will...and it will have meaning.

The end.

Sunday, November 20, 2005

Gimme Ramen

Last week was so depressing. Not only did I have to stop eating the ramen that my mom sent me (to save up for thanksgiving break, which btw, i'll be staying here at ucla), I was unable to get noodles of any sort in the dining halls thanks to stupid PIC hw.

I had it all planned out. I was gonna skip lunch on thursday to finish my hw, sacrificing Hedrick ramen for my academics. As it turned out, I didn't finish homework. It was harder than I thought it would be. So then I decided that on friday, I would have to get udon, because I had not eaten that in a while actually (also thanks to pic...damnable pic). But due to time constraints, I knew I probably wouldn't be able to do it unless I skipped at least one class... the ironic part of this story is that on thursday I skipped food for academics, and then the very next day i sacrificed academics for udon. Yay Roy, you're so smart. I know, thanks.

Of course, the sad part is I didn't make it in time. AND I ended up turning in a really really really crappy homework. I'm gonna go cry now.

And just to tantalize myself even more, here are some pictures of ramen! OMG I WANT RAMEN!! PLEASE HAVE MERCY ON ME AND GIVE ME RAMENNNN!!!!

...i'm in heaven...

This ramen is really good, but it's hell for my bowels the next day...yes, you needed to know that.


Tuesday, November 08, 2005

Sweet Salvation

My god I have been so busy lately. I feel like every week all I'm doing is preparing for an upcoming midterm, and in order to do so, I have to put everything else on hold. And of course then I get behind in all my other classes. And of course there are midterms for that class too. So I'm stuck in an endless cycle of studying for midterms. good god please kill me.

On the other hand I can take a short break...until like, tomorrow. When i have to start studying again.



my only consolation is cheesecake, which matt got for me. mmmm